Specifically, paragraph 2 of Section 626.9744 provides that, unless otherwise provided by the policy:
[…] These claims developed largely in part due to Florida Statute § 626.9744, which governs claim settlement practices relating to property insurance. The statute has been interpreted to require insurers to replace flooring throughout an entire house as long as the homeowner claims that the damaged section of the flooring cannot be matched and that the same type of flooring runs continuously throughout the house.
Specifically, paragraph 2 of Section 626.9744 provides that, unless otherwise provided by the policy:
When a loss requires replacement of items and replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas. In determining the extent of the repairs or replacement of items in adjoining areas, the insurer may consider the cost of repairing or replacing the undamaged portions of the property, the degree of uniformity that can be achieved without such cost, the remaining useful life of the undamaged portion, and other relevant factors.